Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Little Cocktail Box Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us.

The Little Cocktail Box Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: May 29th 2018.

What we collect

We ask you to provide your name and contact details when you enquire about making a booking with us. We will use these details to respond to your enquiry and will not share them with third parties without your agreement (for example if you agree that we can put you in touch with a recommended supplier we are working with). If you do not proceed to make a booking with us, we will delete your details 1 year after last contact and will not use them for other purposes.

If, as a result of your enquiry, you sign a contract with us to provide our service to you, we may collect further personal information from you including financial details. We will only collect data that it is necessary for us to process in order for us to deliver a service to you as part of the contract you have entered into. We will retain that data for the duration of the contract and for an additional 6 years in line with the Limitations Act. We will not share your personal data with third parties without asking for your consent unless we are required by law to do so.

​​

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Transfer out of the European Economic Area

We use Google for our email and document creation and storage, and Wix for our website. Both of these companies process data outside of the EEA but have a commitment to do this using legal frameworks that establish protections equivalent to EU law. They comply with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

 

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. Our website contains cookies placed by Wix and third party apps such as our Instagram feed. Here is an extract about Cookies from the Wix Privacy policy:

We and certain third party services may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout our services.

 

These technologies are used mostly for stability, security, functionality, performance and advertising purposes.

 

You may block, opt-out of or otherwise manage such tracking technologies by yourself, through your browser settings or other sources – but please note that this may adversely affect the way you experience our services.

You can read their full privacy notice here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

 

Right to be informed

This notice is one way in which we are being transparent about the way that we will use your data. Whenever we ask you for personal information, we will make sure you understand why it is required and what it will be used for.

 

Right to erasure

For services that we provide as a result of consent (for example your initial enquiry), you have the right to erasure. This means that before the standard time that we keep your data for (1 year from last contact) we will delete your data if you ask us to. This isn’t applicable once we are in a contract with you.

 

Right to access

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Little Cocktail Box Ltd

11a Roy Avenue

Ipswich

IP3 8LN

Right to have data about you corrected

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Complaining to the Information Commissioner’s Office

You may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have concerns about the way that we collect or handle your personal data:

 

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

0303 123 1113

© 2018 by The Little Cocktail Box Ltd